Name:Beeston Park, Beeston St Andrew

Summary

An estate map of 1722 shows Beeston Park as a geometric landscape around an E-plan hall. The main feature was a long north-northwest to south-southeast avenue. The geometric landscape survived until the early 19th century but by 1824 had been redesigned in a 'picturesque' manner with winding paths, clumps and irregular tree belts. The long avenue from the geometric landscape was retained to the north and can still be traced in the present day landscape.

Parish:BEESTON ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SPROWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Historic Parkland on NCC Inventory of Parks (S1), but not included in HBMC Register of Historic Parks and Gardens.
Park in existence before 1794 with an avenue to the north. Doubled in size to north in 1842. Reduction in planting by 1908. Area between belts now mostly ploughed.
Lodge and gates on public road across park. Impressive garden walls 17th and 18th century.
19th century shrubbery and walled kitched garden. Possibly dry fishponds to south-east.

August 2010. Desk-based Assessment.
Re-examination of material consulted in 1990 and a more detailed survey of the landscape itself. Work undertaken in relation to the proposed Northern Distributor Road Scheme.
1722 estate map shows a geometric designed landscape, still broadly apparent in the early 19th century. By an estate map of 1824 the park had been de-formalised although the long north-north-west/south-south-east avenue can still be traced in the present-day landscape.
See report (S2) for full details.
A. Yardy (HES), 26 October 2010.