Name:Earthworks of possible medieval to post medieval building platforms

Summary

Earthworks of a possible medieval building platform and incomplete enclosure are visible on aerial photographs. The adjacent Union Farm stands on the site of the medieval manor of Rougholm (NHER 2822). It is likely that these earthworks relate to the medieval manor or to the post medieval farm that later stood on the site.

Parish:GRESSENHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

November 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a possible medieval building platform and incomplete enclosure are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are located immediately to the southeast of Union Farm. A rectangular earthwork platform is present measuring 24m by 16m in size. It is partly surrounded by a narrow ditch and bank. To the northeast of the platform is an L-shaped ditch possibly defining an incomplete enclosure or former platform. Union Farm stands on the site of the medieval manor of Rougholm (NHER 2822). It is likely that these earthworks relate to the medieval manor or the post medieval farm that later stood on the site.
J. Albone (NMP), 12 November 2007.

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)