Name:Site of World War Two spigot mortar emplacement

Summary

The site of a World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible on aerial photographs in front of the Lenwade Mill, Lenwade. It is possible that is the same spigot mortar emplacement as that recorded as having existed approximately 50m to east (NHER 32487) or it may be second emplacement sited to defend the Lenwade Bridge.

Parish:GREAT WITCHINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a World War Two spigot mortar emplacement is visible on aerial photographs in front of the Lenwade Mill, Lenwade (S1). The site is centred on TG 1016 1825. It is possible that is the same spigot mortar emplacement as that recorded as having existed approximately 50m to east (NHER 32487). It is possible that the existing site (32487) is wrongly located in the records or that the spigot mortar emplacement visible on the aerial photographs is an additional emplacement sited to defend the Lenwade Bridge across the River Wensum.
S. Massey (NMP), 09 November 2007.

• SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)