Name:The earthworks of two possible medieval building platforms

Summary

The earthworks of two oblong mounds, possibly representing medieval building platforms, are visible on aerial photographs on the valley floor to the south of Morton village. This site is thought to be the former location of St Marys Church (NHER 7741). Low earthworks and features have previously been identified and these may indicate the church's location, see NHER 7741 for details.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of two oblong mounds, possibly representing medieval building platforms, are visible on aerial photographs on the valley floor to the south of Morton village (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 1260 1665.

This site is thought to be the former location of St Marys Church (NHER 7741). Low earthworks and features have previously been identified at TG 1264 1666 and these may indicate the church's location, see NHER 7741 for details. A low oblong mound is visible on aerial photographs at this location, measuring 30m by 15m. Although it is possible that this mound relates to the former location of the church it is not aligned E-W as would be expected of such a structure. While it is possible that the mound represents a redeposited layer of building rubble, and therefore may not reflect the actual structure’s location and alignment, the rectilinear shape of the feature is also quite neat for such a disturbed layer of rubble.

The site of the church is marked on the OS first edition map 85m to the west at TG 1256 1664 (1887-1891) (S3) and this location corresponds with another area of possible earthworks visible on the aerial photographs. The earthworks are quite low and ephemeral and not as clearly defined as those to the west, but would appear to consist of a broadly oblong mound, 21m by 15m, with a circular shape, 7m in diameter, cut into the eastern end. Again the alignment of this mound does not follow that expected of a church structure. In fact the southern edge of this feature follows that of a banked boundary to the immediate southwest, see NHER 35933, which again might indicate a non-Ecclesiastic origin for the feature.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 November 2007.

• BUILDING PLATFORM? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)