Name:Medieval ridge and furrow, other agricultural features and possible enclosures or tofts

Summary

The earthworks of extensive medieval ridge and furrow, other agricultural features and possible enclosures or tofts are visible on aerial photographs surrounding Manor Farm, Tottenhill. Only a small area of earthworks ridge and furrow remain to the southwest of the site. The remainder of the site has been plough levelled and converted to arable cultivation.

Parish:TOTTENHILL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ridge and furrow, running east to west, terminating in bank on east.
Ordnance Survey card 1971 from informant.

February 1987.
Still extant, but under threat of removal.
Ridge and furrow shown in surrounding fields on RAF aerial photographs now all gone.
R. Silvester (NAU), February 1987.

Area extended to take in the cropmarks, the extant earthworks are in the field immediately northeast of Thieves Bridge.
E. Rose (NAU), 7 August 1989.

Ridge and furrow still extant in two fields northeast of Thieves Bridge. Under rough pasture, grazed in summer months.
H. Paterson (NLA), 2 April 1996.

December 1997. Earthwork Survey.
Survey at 1:2500 and report on the surviving ridge and furrow.
See report (S1) for further details and plan. This site was included in (S7) and the results of the survey are also noted in (S8).
B. Cushion (NLA), 8 December 1997. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 13 August 2015.

September 2007. ALSF NHER Enhancement Sub-Unit D.
The finds from this site are recorded as NHER 14426.
M. Dennis (NLA), 13 Septemeber 2007.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of extensive medieval ridge and furrow, other agricultural features and possible enclosures or tofts are visible on aerial photographs surrounding Manor Farm, Tottenhill (S2-S6). Only a small area of earthworks ridge and furrow remain to the southwest of the site. The remainder of the site has been plough levelled and converted to arable cultivation). The site is centred on TF 6411 1064.

The earthworks at the site fall broadly into two categories. Those to the west and southwest consist of relatively small and irregular shaped areas of curvilinear ridge and furrow. The eastern and northern part of the site, that nearest to Manor Farm, consists of straight elongated parcels of land, defined by boundary ditches, with possible straight ridge and furrow running along the strips. It is probable that these straighter strips of land represent a later development at the site. A series of rectangular enclosed areas and possible platforms can be identified to the immediate east of Meadow Farm and it is possible that these represent the former position of tofts.
S. Massey (NMP), 14 February 2008.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)