Name:Cropmarks of an Iron Age to Roman field system and undated enclosures and field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of an incomplete field system and enclosures of probable Iron Age to Roman and unknown dates are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of an incomplete field system and enclosures of probable Iron Age to Roman and unknown dates are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4078 0723 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 36344. Cropmarks of a fragmentary coaxial field system are present on a south-west to north-east alignment. The most complete section comprises three adjoining fields of which one, measuring 57m square internally, is complete. Further ditch cropmarks on similar and perpendicular alignments are present in the south-west part of the group. These cropmarks appear to be a continuation of an Iron Age to Roman field system present to the south-east (NHER 49394), which in turn forms part of a much more extensive field system to the south-west (NHER 6096). Cropmarks of other periods are mixed up with the probably Iron Age to Roman field system. In particular a complex group of field boundaries and rectilinear enclosures are present in the eastern part of the group. The enclosures partly overlie, or perhaps less likely are overlain by, ring ditches of Bronze Age date (NHER 36344). The fact that the cropmarks visibly cross the ring ditches, suggests that if they are later any barrow mounds originally present had been completely levelled by the time that the enclosures were laid out. These cropmarks are of unknown, possibly medieval, date. In the west of the group are several west to east aligned linear ditch cropmarks. These have a similar alignment to parts of the post medieval field pattern and could also be field boundaries of medieval to post medieval date. A small ring ditch cropmark is also present in the western part of the group (NHER 49656), but its function and relationship to the other cropmarks is unknown.
J. Albone (NMP), 06 July 2007

• FIELD (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD)