Name:Cropmarks of a late Iron Age to Roman field system and possible farmstead.

Summary

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of a late Iron Age to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. It is possible that the enclosures relate to a farmstead.

Parish:BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

July 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosures and field boundaries of possible Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). These cropmarks are centred on TG 4118 0665 and were previously recorded as part of NHER 11682. A rectangular enclosure with rounded corners is located at the eastern end of the group at TG 4146 0648. It measures 140m by 124m externally. It partly incorporates a ring ditch cropmark representing a Bronze Age round barrow into its south-east side (NHER 11682). Further rectangular enclosures are present to its south. One of these, which measures 53m by 42m, is cut by Glebe Road (See NHER 10381), a medieval road that it marked on Faden’s 1797 county map (S6). This suggests an earlier, probably Roman, date for the enclosures and it is possible that they relate to a farmstead. To the north-west of the enclosures are fragmentary linear ditch cropmarks which lie on the same south-west to north-east alignment. These are likely to be field boundaries associated with the enclosures. They are cut by the course of Moulton Road and one incorporates a Bronze Age ring ditch cropmark (NHER 18332). Fragmentary cropmarks to the north-east of an area of carr woodland suggest that the field system continued across a small stream valley. It is possible that the field system continues to the north-west (NHER 49389). The alignment of these enclosures and field system is the same as an extensive late Iron Age to Roman field system located 1km to the south-west (NHER 6096). However, they are both differently aligned to a late Iron Age to Roman field system located to the south-east (NHER 49400).
J. Albone (NMP), 06 July 2007

August 2021. Broads Hidden Heritage: Aerial Perspectives.
Many of the cropmarks described above are visible on Google Earth aerial photographs from 2006 (S7). Some additional elements are also visible, and the extent of the site has been enlarged to the northwest and southwest to fully incorporate these. A newly identified ring ditch (NHER 64920) in the midst of these cropmarks could represent a former Bronze Age round barrow, but could instead mark the site of a prehistoric or early Roman round house associated with the enclosures and possible farmstead.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk County Council, Historic Environment Service), 31 August 2021.

• FARMSTEAD (Late Iron Age to Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)