Name:Probable Bronze Age ring ditch or Bronze Age/Roman roundhouse

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1976 show the cropmarks of a ring ditch at this location. The ring ditch may relate to a Bronze Age round barrow but it is also possible that it represents the remains of a roundhouse of Bronze Age to Roman date associated with the enclosures and fields that surround the site (NHER 49302 and 49307).

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Chapelfield Farm (S1). The site is centred on TG 3667 2431.

The ring ditch is 12m in diameter and has two breaks in the ditch. It is not clear whether these are original features. Another possible round barrow is located approximately 380m to the northwest (NHER 36104). Although it is likely that both of these circular features represent the remains of Bronze Age barrows, it is possible that this ring ditch represents the remains of a roundhouse of possible Bronze Age to Roman date associated with the enclosures and fields that surround the site, see NHER 49302 and 49307 for details.

The cropmarks of this ring ditch are quite faint and are located towards the far ground of the oblique aerial photograph, therefore some uncertainty must remain over the existence the feature.
S. Massey (NMP) 29 March 2007.

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)