Name:Possible Bronze Age ring ditch and possible medieval/post medieval mill mound

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1976 and 1994 show the cropmarks of a ring ditch at this location. This ring ditch may be the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. Another possible ring ditch is located approximately 380m to the southeast (NHER 49301), although this second ring ditch may relate to a medieval or post medieval mill. In addition, a number of medieval and post medieval finds have been found in this area (see NHER 33141 and 45396).

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1994. NLA air photography (S2).
Cropmark ring ditch with broad ditch and a slight causeway within its northeast quadrant.
S. Massey (NLA) 19 April 2001.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Chapelfield Farm (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3638 2458.

The ring ditch is quite large, 36m in diameter (external) and a slight causeway may exist to the north. The ditch is relatively broad, particularly on the eastern side, where it is up to 4.5m across. A small semi-circular ditch is visible within the ring and this may be a contemporary feature.

Another possible ring ditch is located approximately 380m to the southeast (NHER 49301). Although it is likely that both of these circular features represent the remains of Bronze Age barrows. It is possible that this site, with its large size, broad ditch and causeway could be the remains of a medieval to post medieval date post mill. A number of medieval and post medieval finds have been found in this area, see NHER 33141 and 45396 for example.
S. Massey (NMP) 29 March 2007.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)