Name:Site of World War Two anti tank defences along the North Walsham to Dilham canal

Summary

The World War Two use of the North Walsham to Dilham canal (NHER 13534) as an anti tank ditch is evident from the line of disturbed ground (or possibly mounds of spoil) visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946. This was almost certainly left by the dredging of the canal in order to strengthen it as a defence. The site described here is just one of at least six sections of the canal where this is visible.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A linear band of disturbed ground (or possibly mounds of material; it has been mapped by extent) is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S1)-(S2), between TG 3316 2700 and TG 3323 2685. It lies alongside the bank of the North Walsham to Dilham canal (NHER 13534). It is almost certainly related to the deepening of the canal for use as an anti tank ditch during World War Two, as noted in (S3). The site is one of at least six sections where this is visible. There is no evidence on later aerial photographs that any trace still survives on the ground.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 3 January 2007.

• ANTI TANK DITCH (NATURAL IMPROVED) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)