Name:Cropmarks of possible Roman linear marks, enclosures or field systems

Summary

A group of linear cropmarks of unknown definite date, but which are possibly Roman, is visible on oblique aerial photographs from 1994.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of linear cropmarks of unknown definite date, but which are possibly Roman, is visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1994. (S1). They are located within an area of cropmarks that relate to the medieval monastic site of Hale’s Manor and its associated field system (NHER 1886). However these cropmarks appear to be a different date, as they follow a different orientation and appear to be crossing, but most likely ‘underneath’ the ditched boundaries relating to that site, which show as soilmarks on the 1970 OS aerial photographs (S2). Although the evidence is limited it is possible that this group of linear features may be part of field boundaries and enclosures, possible dating to Roman period, as they share a similar orientation to other Roman sites in the area (NHER 30410 and NHER 11717).
The ditches, the majority of which are all roughly oriented east-west and are quite sinuous in places, appear to define several possible enclosed areas and the majority of which. Although the cropmark definition is quite poor and disturbed by agricultural activity on the field. Centred on TF 9589 4153 is a potential rectilinear enclosure, measuring approximately 14m by 18m. To the immediate west of this is another set of linear features, which may be indicating a further enclosed area, centred on TF 9587 4154. The southern ditch of which appears to be cut by the canalised river Stiffkey.
Another possible rectangular enclosure is located at 9594 4151, measuring 11m by 8.5m. These features are only visible on the 1994 NLA oblique aerial photographs (S1), which may indicate that continued ploughing of this former grassland, has started to remove the traces of medieval activity at the top and to reveal older features.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 October 2002.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)