Name:Bowthorpe deserted medieval village

Summary

This is the site of Bowthorpe deserted medieval village. The village church (NHER 58792) originated in the Saxon period but was abandoned by the 16th century and survives only as ruins. The village also appears to have been very sparsely populated by the 16th century and was consolidated with Earlham in 1789, leaving the medieval buildings to gradually become dilapidated. Metal-detecting at this site between 1974 and 1987 has recovered a diverse range of artefacts including a medieval belt hook, Early Saxon brooch and Roman coin.

Parish:BOWTHORPE, NORWICH, NORFOLK
COSTESSEY, NORWICH, NORFOLK

Site of deserted village.

BOWTHORPE HALL, PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER THIS NUMBER, IS NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 58791.
RUINS OF ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, BOWTHORPE, PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER THIS NUMBER, IS NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 58792.

Pre-1974. Stray find.
Medieval sherds found.

1975.
Very large ditch or pit seen in section. Foundations, Early Saxon and medieval sherd.

January 1977. Geophysical Survey.
Attempted geophysical survey by Ancient Monuments Laboratory. This work was intended to investigate the direction and associations of the large feature that had been revealed in a pipe trench in 1975 but was hindered by the presence of several gipsy caravans. Preliminary scanning identified a number of broad anomalies but these could not be traced to a distinctive or continuous pattern. Three 30m squares were surveyed in an appropriate area of open ground but the weak anomalies detected did not give the impression of being distinctive archaeological features.
P. Watkins (HES), 5 March 2015.

1978. Metal-detecting.