Name:Probable Early Neolithic occupation site and other prehistoric finds

Summary

Various finds were found in this field by W. F. Curtis in the mid 20th century and further material was recovered during fieldwalking undertaken as part of the Fenland Project in 1984. It is likely that this was some form of Early Neolithic occupation site, with a range of worked flints of this date recovered, including three leaf-shaped arrowheads. A number of sherds of Early Neolithic plain bowl pottery have also been found. Other finds include concentrations of burnt flints ('pot boilers') and a number of later, Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age worked flints (including a barbed and tanged arrowhead).

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1965. Stray Find.
General scatter of Neolithic pottery and worked flints (c. 1). These finds were part of the Curtis Collection (No. 70) and are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1965.278 : A).
This collection was examined by F. Healy who identified the following objects (S1):
16 Early Neolithic plain bowl pottery sherds (2 rims and 14 body sherds of comparable fabrics). See illustration of rim sherd (S2) (noted as "Beaker and Rusticated" on Curtis sketch map in NCM).
1 Early Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead (fragmentary). See illustration (S3).
4 prehistoric scrapers; 3 end scrapers (one long) and 1 double-sided scraper.
This site is one of the findspots of Early Neolithic pottery listed in (S4).
According to (S1) the Curtis catalogue also lists two additional finds that were recovered from this field:
1 Early Neolithic leaf-shaped arrowhead (TL 6804 8779).
1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead (TL 6813 8780).
See (S5) for further information of the Curtis Collection.
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 September 2013.

1984. Fenland Project fieldwalking.
Several discrete concentrations of material identified:

Site HCW 10 (c. 2; TL 6809 8785).
On NW slope of sand island. Scatter of flints including and some 'pot boilers'. Not particularly convincing as a 'site'. Max dimensions 22m NW/SE x 15m NE/SW. The worked flint assemblage included a scale-flaked knife and was predominantly of Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date, although some pieces (such as a serrated blade) were potentially Mesolithic/Early Neolithic.

Site HCW 11 (c. 3; TL 6810 8781).
On island of sandy gravel, just above peat line. Modertate scatter of 'pot boilers'. No worked flint. Max dimensions 19m E/W x 11m N/S.

Site HCW 22 (c. 4; TL 6814 8783).
On sandy island above peat-filled depression. Moderate concentration of flints with a few 'pot boilers' and a single sherd of indet. prehistoric pottery. Max dimensions 17m NW/SE x 16m NE/SW. The worked flint assemblage was predominantly of Early Neolithic date and included a leaf-shaped arrowhead and an unfinished arrowhead. At least one piece was however potentially of later, Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date.

For further details see project archive (S6) and final publication (S7). The finds are now held by the Norwich Castle Museum.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 March 1984. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 3 September 2013.

• BURNT MOUND (Prehistoric - 1000000 BC to 42 AD)