Name:Beaker occupation site at Poor Ground and The Oaks

Summary

Excavations on this site during the 1960s and 1980s revealed Beaker hearths, stake holes, a pit and a possible cremation. Beaker pottery, flints and other finds were recovered from the site. This site is associated with a number of other Beaker occupation sites in the immediate area.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1958 to 1959.
Find of Roman and Beaker sherds.

1963 to 1964.
Beaker pottery and Neolithic pottery.

1964.
Excavation of two Beaker hearths and possible burial. Roman sherds and querns and Neolithic stone axes from surface finds.

Excavation at TL 6925 8778 (Context 1):
Investigation of a Beaker-period hearth and the adjacent area (c. 7m x 4m). Several stake holes with no obvious plan also identified. This work recovered a significant collection of Beaker pottery, including Middle Beaker, Late Beaker and Rusticated Beaker. Sherds of Early Neolithic bowl (including Mildenhall Ware), Food Vessel and Bronze Age pottery were also found.
Worked flints recovered included:
1 Mesolithic flint microlith. Broken. Listed in (S1) and described in (S5).
2 Neolithic triangular arrowheads.
2 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowheads (S4).
152 scrapers [The large number recovered suggests that many are probably small Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age types - P. W 17/11/13].
7 ?unfinished arrowheads.
7 'scale-flaked' knives.
1 fabricator.
These finds are held by the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1964.671). Identifed by F. Healy (NAU) and listed in (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 17 November 2013.

1965.
Excavation of further Neolithic/Beaker hearths and pit with pottery and flint.
Macehead found.

1967.
Excavation produced Neolithic and Beaker pottery.

1981.
Excavation produced Beaker material.

See details, site plans, reports, finds illustrations, correspondance and NHER 5324 in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 16 May 1990.

This site is recorded as Field 613, or sites 62, 63 and 69 in (S3).
(S3) interprets the finds and features as representing two or three separate phases of occupation between the three different sites included under this number.
This site is associated with a number of other Beaker sites in the immediate area. The surface finds and excavated areas seem to be grouped in distinct clusters, although it is difficult to establish the exact relationship between them. Although the features recorded are not enough to imply a permanent settlement, the finds recovered indicate that Beaker activity in this area was more than a temporary occupation site.
See (S2) and (S3) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 9 March 2006.