Name:Roydon Hall

Summary

A late 18th century three storey red brick mansion with a central 19th century porch, one storey flanking wings and a slate roof.

Parish:ROYDON (NEAR DISS), SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Late 18th century red brick mansion. Three storeys. Two/one/two bays. String courses, cornice and parapet. Slate hipped roof. Sashes, without glazing bars, keyblocks. Central 19th century porch. Flanking one storey, one bay wings."
P. Aldridge (NLA), 13 February 2007. Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 February 2020.

December 2011. Planning Application.
Demolition of existing single storey and part 3 storey structure to North East corner and construction of new 3 storey extension portico and external and internal alterations, and construction of conservatory and garage block.
Z. Dack (HES), 30 January 2012.

• COUNTRY HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2100 AD)