Name:Manor House and Manor Lodge, Wretton Road

Summary

A mid 18th century former farmhouse, now two dwellings, with additions and alterations of about 1810. Originally one storey high with an attic, the building was raised at the latter date to two storeys and a dormer attic. Manor Lodge was altered in the late 20th century and has modern windows and a long outshut to the rear. Manor House has a two storey rear extension of about 1810 and a further 20th century cross wing.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Farmhouse, now two dwellings. Mid 18th century with additions and alterations of about 1810. Roof of plain tiles, pantiles and concrete tiles. Originally one storey and dormer attic, raised in about 1810 to two storeys and dormer attic. Manor Lodge altered late 20th century. Manor house façade with two sash windows each floor with glazing bars, the storeys divided by flat brick string course. Manor Lodge has three 20th century casements each floor, all windows under gauged skewback arches. Three flat-topped dormers in gabled roof, all with 20th century casements. Central ridge stack and internal gable stacks. Gable heads with tumbling, that to east with remains of original gable line and two blocked windows under hood moulds. Two storey hipped extension at rear of Manor House of about 1810 and further 20th century cross wing, all with 20th century windows and details. Long outshut to rear of Manor Lodge.

• (Former Type) FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to Modern - 1750 AD to 2050 AD)
  • HOUSE (Modern - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)