Name:Manor House and Manor Lodge, Wretton Road

Summary

A mid 18th century former farmhouse, now two dwellings, with additions and alterations of about 1810. Originally one storey high with an attic, the building was raised at the latter date to two storeys and a dormer attic. Manor Lodge was altered in the late 20th century and has modern windows and a long outshut to the rear. Manor House has a two storey rear extension of about 1810 and a further 20th century cross wing.

Parish:STOKE FERRY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description, excerpt:
"Farmhouse, now two dwellings. Mid 18th century with additions and alterations of about 1810. Roof of plain tiles, pantiles and concrete tiles. Originally one storey and dormer attic, raised in about 1810 to two storeys and dormer attic. Manor Lodge altered late 20th century…Two-storey hipped extension at rear of Manor House of about 1810 and further 20th-century cross wing. Long outshut to rear of Manor Lodge".
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 27 November 2019.

• (Former Type) FARMHOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1750 AD to 2100 AD)