Type of record:Structure
Name:Stable court gate piers and wall, main entrance gate piers and gates, Snettisham Old Hall, Lynn Road

Summary

To the north, on Lynn Road, a curved screen wall dating to the 18th century is attached at the north to the coach house. There is a brick dressed arched gate with a four panel door and temporary 20th century gates. To the south there is a brick gate pier and a curved screen answering that to the north. The wall to the south is of carstone with stone coping. A brick pier marks a change of direct parallel with Old Church Street and south of the entrance front of Old Hall.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stable court gate piers and wall 25 metres to west and wall, main entrance gate piers and gates 50 metres to south of Snettisham Old Hall, Lynn Road (NHER 1561).

October 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Wall with two gates. 18th century. At north on Lynn Road a curved screen wall attached at north to coach-house. Coursed squared and galleted carstone, stone coping. Brick dressed arched gate with four panel door. Temporary 20th century gates. To south brick gate pier and curved screen answering that to north. Wall to south, carstone with stone coping, heightened to gable form where formerly connected with west gable of south service wing of Old Hall (NHER 1561). Brick pier marks change of direct parallel with Old Church Street and south entrance front of Old Hall. Two squared, rusticated carstone piers with moulded stone plinths and coping, taller outer brick piers with stone bases and coping, and roundels. Two leaf carriage gates, wrought iron with closely set dog rails to lower section, speared cresting. Brick range parallel with south front of Old Hall, - with blocked arched pedestrian wicket entrance on axis with former central entrance porch of Old Hall. Further brick pier and final carstone section of wall to east."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 August 2021.

• GATE (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2100 AD)