Name:Cinema, Market Place (former Corn Exchange, former Exchange Theatre)

Red brick building designed in 1857 as a corn hall by Goggs of Swaffham.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Southwest corner of west side of Market Place. Corn Hall (now cinema).
Designed 1857 by Goggs of Swaffham. Façade has six huge Corinthian pilasters supporting a giant cornice and attic with a half moon window, formerly topped by a statue of Coke that was demolished by lightning. The basement is said to be haunted. Now converted to cinema. (S1) has old photographs showing original state of Corn Hall before porch added. Shows that present projection box and foyer infills huge interior recessed porch formerly entered by iron railing gates. Buildings on present south side seem to have been extended westward across former gap to overshadow façade. (S2) says the statue of Coke was added on the 6th September 1858. West side of Market Place. Cook's shop.
Child's shoe of around 1680 found in the buildings placed under the staircase as a good luck charm. If correct this shows that the west side of the Market Place was encroached upon before the second fire of 1679.

August 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Formerly listed as Exchange Theatre. 1857, red brick. Slate roof, part with glazing. Front plaster with 6 Corinthian columns and high parapet with central arch in attic, formerly surmounted by figure of Coke struck by lightning and later removed. Architects J and M W Goggs of Swaffham."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 August 2006. Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

• (Former Type) CORN EXCHANGE (19th Century - 1857 AD to 1900 AD?)