Name:Assembly Room

Summary

The Assembly Rooms were built in 1756. The two storey building is of red brick with a pantile roof. The ground floor is currently used as local government offices.

Parish:DEREHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

North end of west side of Market Place. Assembly Rooms.
On own island site, the Assembly Rooms were built in 1756. Two storeys with arched upper windows (looking much later than its date). South façade with three arches on ground floor formerly open. Said to incorporate much older beams. Stands on the site of a town cross and gaol mentioned by (S1). A 1650 parliamentary survey calls these a 'ruinous prison house, a tollhouse (i.e. a town hall as at Great Yarmouth) and a pinfold (pound)'.
Now council offices and totally restored.
M. Dennis (NLA).

August 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
"1756 with alterations, red brick and pantiles. Hipped roof. Overhanging wood eaves cornice. 2 storeys, 5 sash windows, arched at lst floor with glazing bars radial at head. Ground floor formerly open on south. Doorway with patterned fanlight. UDC offices at ground floor. NMR photographs."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 August 2006. Amended E. McDonald (HES), 8 November 2019.

• (Former Type) ASSEMBLY ROOMS (18th Century to 19th Century - 1756 AD to 1900 AD)