Name:Barn 50m west of Weston Hall, Weston Road

Summary

A 16th and 17th century thatched timber framed threshing barn, partly weatherboarded and partly plastered with later pantiled lean-tos projecting from the north end.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

A six-stead threshing barn dated to the 16th and 17th century. The barn is timber frame on a brick plinth, partly weatherboarded and partly plastered with a reed-thatched roof with gable ends. The east wall is rendered, with two pairs of double doors and eaves raised slightly over openings. The gables are weatherboarded and the west wall is weatherboarded with double doors and a projected gabled porch. Later pantiled lean-tos have been constructed at north end. The interior has cambered tie beams and a butt purlin roof with straight wind bracing and some members are re-used.

• THRESHING BARN (15th Century to 21st Century - 1500 AD to 2100 AD)
  • THRESHING BARN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)