Name:Weston Hall or Tye Hall

Summary

A 16th century two storey red brick country house, T-shaped in plan and much altered, possibly containing the remains of an earlier house. The earliest surviving architectural feature is a two storey porch at the end of the east wing which features Doric pilasters, a door frame dated to about 1600, and a coat of arms recording the marriage of Henry Rookwood and Susan Drury in 1606. Later extensions to the building include a north-south range likely of mid-18th century date and 20th century additions to the north and west. While the hall is purported to have had a moat, very few traces of this feature remain due to modern garden landscaping. Other structures connected with the hall include a 16th to 17th century timber framed barn (NHER46077) and a 19th century octagonal building described as a garden house (NHER 46007).

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

c. 1740. Documentation.
T. Martin's Church Notes (S4) includes a drawing of one end of the hall, labeled "timberwork made to look like stone." The drawing depicts cusped arches on each side of ogee arches framing a door, with a gallery above and an arched arcade over.
E. Rose. 18 September 1980.

21 February 1969.
Additional details were noted in the property column of The Times (S5). The article states that the portion of the building that was demolished was the Great Hall. The folly (NHER46007?) had once been a dovecot, and in 1969 it was in use as a library. By this time the moat had also been extended to form a pond.
E. Rose, 30 July 1982.

1978. Field Observation.
The porch was the only original feature visible from the exterior. It is situated at the east end of a range (the demolished portion of the Hall was presumably east of this) and has Doric brick pilasters on the ground and first floors, pedimented windows with mullions and transoms on the first and second floors, and a coat of arms. The exterior of this remaining range and another at right angles to it are later in date. The date of 1726 (S1) would be appropriate for the chequered brickwork, but the windows likely date closer to Bryant's 1781 date. The moat appears to be ornamental and has been drained to make a garden. The octagonal folly (NHER46007?) and barn (NHER46077) noted in (S1) were not visited.
E. Rose, 14 June 1978.

Cozens-Hardy (S1) describes this hall as a Manor house of Tye Hall, purchased by Sir Peter de Tye in 1338. He describes an arch-braced tie beam in the roof dated to 1350 and cropmarks of an earlier hall. However, it is noted that the majority of the structure was re-built in 1543 and 1606 (including widening of the hall and conversion of the butteries to a winter parlour). Further additions are described as having taken place sometime after the sale of the house in 1726, however the hall and other un-needed rooms were demolished after the purchase of Weston House [7723] in 1756 in order to convert it into a farm house (S1). In 1958 an elaborate wall painting was found.

The listed building description (S2) dates the house to the late 16th century and later, but does not mention traces of an earlier hall. The listing also describes a 16th to 17th century timber framed barn (NHER46077) and an early to mid-19th century octagonal garden house (NHER46007).
E. Rose (NAU), 29 January 1990.

M. Horlock (NLA), 24 March 2003.

March 2003. Field Observation.
The entire area has been much altered by garden landscaping including the addition of 'ponds'. The original shape of the moat is difficult to assess, but there is possible evidence of original arms to the north and west. The moat was recently dug out to 1.2m (4 feet).
H. Paterson (A&E), 10 March 2004.

14 March 2011. Planning Application.