Name:Garden house 100m northwest of Weston Hall, Weston Road

Summary

An early to mid 19th century two storey octagonal gault brick garden house with 20th century replacement sash windows. The pantiled roof is surmounted by an octagonal wooden cupola with a lead covered dome. The cupola incorporates a clock face and nesting boxes for doves. Inside is a coved plaster ceiling and a fireplace with a stone surround.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

October 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Early to mid 19th century garden house constructed of gault brick with a smut pantile roof. The house is two storeys, octagonal in plan, with 20th century sash windows inserted in the original semi-circular headed openings and blank square headed openings above the windows."
Amended by J. Cullis (HES), 02 January 2020.

21 February 1969.
An article featuring Weston Hall (NHER7722) in the property column of The Times (S2) stated that the folly had once been a dovecot, and in 1969 it was in use as a library. This building may be the octagonal structure now described as a garden house.
E. Rose, 30 July 1982.

• DOVECOTE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)