Name:Oaklands Farmhouse, Norwich Road

Summary

This house, with reed-thatched roofs, is of 16th and 17th century dates. L plan. Wing with gable-end to road is timber-framed with brick and flint gable-end incorporating stack. It can be adted to the late 16th century. The other wing is built of brick and flint to front and English bond brickwork to gable-end and rear. Almost central axial stack with entrance in line. The south and west gables are parapeted with moulded brick kneeler corbels. Later lean-tos have been added onto the east side and there is a modern extension of north gable-end. There are re-used early 16th-century roll-moulded beams to the ceiling of a ground floor room in principal wing.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

House, 17th century date. Colourwashed brick and flint, reed thatched roof. Two storeys, L-shaped lobby entrance plan. South elevation has three-window range: widely spaced three-light casements with leaded glazing. Ground floor windows enlarged and replaced 20th century. Later hipped thatched porch in line with chimneystack. Chimneystack with brick arcading, rebuilt. Wing projecting at southeast with two moulded brick pilasters and first floor platband. Casements with leaded glazing; one and two lights. South gable parapeted with moulded brick oversailing courses. Internal chimneystack with twin octagonal brick shafts. West gable parapeted with moulded brick oversailing course and tumbling in at apex. Later lean-to's on east side. North gable weatherboarded. Battered brick buttress, semi-circular on plan, and junction of two wings. One first floor three-light casement, 20th century double doors to garden.

See S2
S. Heywood (HES), 8 July 2011

15 August 2011. Planning Application.
1. Demolish single storey 19th century outhouse (boiler room), kitchen porch and 1980s sun lounge to reveal two-thirds of original east wall of 16th century timber-framed
East Wing of Oaklands Manor.
2. Build part single, part two storey extension to coach house and link to East Wing via glazed porch. Renovate coach house, keeping garage and workshop on ground floor,
and making use of roof space via new stairway contained within 2 storey part of extension.
3. Create new stairway in East Wing and rationalise internal layout of rooms, while also reinstating 2 filled-in windows and exposing timber frame where possible.
4. Rationalise internal lay out of bedrooms and bathroom on 1st floor of West Wing, while also re-instating 2 filled-in windows.
Z. Dack (HES), 4 October 2011.