Name:Unprovenanced Palaeolithic handaxes and Levallois flake (Mundford, poorly located)

Summary

Palaeolithic flint objects known to have found in the Mundford area during the early 20th century but with little additional information regarding provenance. These finds include at least handaxes and a Middle Palaeolithic Levallois flake.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Several Palaeolithic objects recovered from unspecified sites in the Mundford area during the early 20th century. It appears that at least two came from near the River Wissey.

FINDS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM

Roe (S2) lists the unprovenanced Palaeolithic material from Mundford as 2 handaxes and 1 Levallois flake. Reference is made to (S7), suggesting that one of the handaxe is a discovery that was reported in 1919 (see below). The British Museum is also listed, suggesting that this is the location of the other two objects.

The second handaxe listed by Roe is indeed held by the British Museum (1915,0501.1) - it is a large implement that was found by a Mr Desch while "grubbing up roots by a small tributary of the Wissey". Information from (S1).
This handaxe is described by Wymer on (S3) and in (S4) as a pointed handaxe in sharp condition.

The location of the Levallois flake listed by Roe is unclear as this object could not be identified in the British Museum's current records. Although it is noted on (S4) and in (S3), in both cases this is simply a reference to Roe.

These objects are also noted in (S5) and (S6).

A note added to (S1) by E. Rose (NLA) suggests that the British Museum also holds other Palaeolithic objects from Mundford. This is presumably a reference to 3 objects in the Sturge Collection (2011,8109.739) that are listed in the museum's records as 2 cores and a natural flint. These finds are not listed in either (S2) or (S4).

FINDS IN OTHER MUSEUMS

A handaxe that may be from Mundford in the Mildenhall Museum (52/7/P) is described by Wymer on (S3) and in (S4). This is possible the handaxe that was found by G. E. Ashley in 1919 (see below).

OTHER REPORTED DISCOVERIES

Pre October 1919. Stray Find.
Found by G.E. Ashley (?Mildenhall Archaeological Society) at a depth of 3' [91cm] near River Wissey:
1 Palaeolithic Acheulian flint handaxe.
Information from (S1).
This object was exhibited at a meeting of Prehistoric Society of East Anglia (S7). It is the second unprovenanced handaxe from Mundford listed in (S2) and it is also noted by Wymer on (S3); although in both cases this is simply a reference to (S7). Possibly the handaxe held by the Mildenhall Museum (see above)?

Pre April 1919. Stray Find.
As noted on (S3), Munford is listed in (S8) as a location that had produced at least one "Palaeolithic drift" implement prior to March 1919. This is not a reference to any of the discoveries noted above as the finder is listed as F. N. Haward.

According to (S1) at least one of the Palaeolithic finds from Mundford is also noted in (S9).

Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 May 2013 and 21 November 2014.