Type of record:Monument
Name:Site of possible field system of later prehistoric date between B1152, Mill Road and Lawn's Lane

Summary

A rectilinear pattern of ditches, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, may represent the remnants of a field system, possibly of later prehistoric date. Its northwest-to-southeast orientation is aligned with a trackway 170m to its northeast (NHER 44898), which may be the southwest end of a longer distance track or boundary of Iron Age or later prehistoric date. In the absence of any dating evidence from the site, however, this interpretation must be regarded as conjectural.

Parish:ASHBY WITH OBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
FLEGGBURGH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A fragmentary, rectilinear pattern of ditches is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4), centred at TG 4330 1529. It probably represents a field system, perhaps with a trackway defined by double ditches between TG 4318 1547 and TG 4356 1522. The predominantly northeast-to-southwest orientation of the pattern is aligned with a trackway of possible Iron Age (or, at least, later prehistoric) date located 170m to the northeast (NHER 44898). Other fragments of ditches visible 310m to the northwest (NHER 44904) and 225m to the southeast (NHER 44903) have a broadly similar orientation and may be contemporary features. However, in the absence of clear dating evidence from any of these sites, and given their rather fragmentary nature, this interpretation must be regarded as conjectural.

The postulated field system is visible across an area measuring approximately 485m by 470m, and has a broadly co-axial pattern. Further cropmarks are visible on the north side of the site (around TG 4324 1550) on the 1946 aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), but as these are not entirely convincing as archaeological features they have not been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 August 2006.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)