Name:Crown Hotel

Summary

A 17th century and later house and pub, built in brick and flint. The southern end of the main block is probably the original building, and the house has 19th century sash windows and a moulded brick string course.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Hotel and public House. 17th century and later. Brick and flint mainly colourwashed. Pantile and slate roofs. Later wing to rear forming T plan. 2 storeys with attic. Southernmost third of main block represents original building as suggested by fossilised quoins and a change of alignment. Ground floor has 4 19th century sash windows with glazing bars beneath skewback arches with cambered soffits and 2 part-glazed doers, one with pedimental hood on shaped brackets. 4 19th century sash windows with glazing bars to first floor. Brick dentil cornice. One off-centre axial stack, one internal gable-end stack to north and one external gable end stack to south with a moulded brick string course. Rear wing not of special interest.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 24 May 2006.

(S2) states that the building used to include the court house. No source is given for this but village inns sometimes included a magistrate’s court in the outbuildings, see the Bull at Litcham (NHER 13542).

• COURT HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOTEL (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)