Name:World War Two railblock, barbed wire obstruction and slit trenches, St Olaves

Summary

World War Two railblock, barbed wire obstruction and slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs either side of the railway line at St Olaves swing bridge. These defences protect the vulnerable points along the natural stop line of the River Waveney. These defences form part of a defensive landscape that surrounds St Olaves and the River Waveney crossings and railway lines, see NHER 43369-70 for associated defences.

Parish:FRITTON AND ST OLAVES, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2006. Norfolk NMP.
World War Two railblock, barbed wire obstruction and slit trenches are visible on aerial photographs either side of the railway line at St Olaves swing bridge (S1-S4). The site is centred on TM 4602 9888. These defences protect the vulnerable points along the natural stop line of the River Waveney. These defences form part of a defensive landscape that surrounds St Olaves and the River Waveney crossings and railway lines, see NHER 43369-70 for associated defences.

To the immediate north of the swing bridge viaduct is a series of large anti-tank cubes, 1.5m across, either side of the trackway for up to 85m. Two sets of parallel light marks on the cross the railway line at the southern end and it is possible that these formed a blockade across the actual tracks. To the west of the trackway at TM 4606 9868 is a possible military tower or watch post, measuring 3m by 2m. Another structure is located to the west of the line of cubes at TM 4606 9866, 5m by 3.5m. Although it seems likely that these structures are military in origin, it is possible that they are pre-war and associated with the railway. A possible line of barbed wire follows the base of the railway siding to the north and curves around behind another structure, again it is not known for certain whether this is military or pre-war. These cubes remain in place until 1970 (S4), when they are cleared, although it is possible that some remain relocated within the vicinity.

Further north along the railway line is an irregularly dug slit trench, running from TM 4604 9894 to TM 4603 9899. This, along with some weapons pits cut into the railway sidings, would have overlooked the railway line. To the west of this is a cluster of trenches and weapons pits, the largest component centred on TG 4595 9898. An L-shaped length of barbed wire encloses these defences.
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2006.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)