Name:World War Two World War Two pillboxes, roadblocks, tank traps and barbed wire

Summary

World War Two pillboxes, a spigot mortar emplacement roadblocks, tank traps and barbed wire obstructions are visible on aerial photographs defending the Beccles Road on the approach to St Olaves. These defences form part of a defensive landscape that surrounds St Olaves and the River Waveney crossings and railway lines, see NHER 43370-1 for associated defences.

Parish:FRITTON AND ST OLAVES, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two pillboxes, a spigot mortar emplacement, roadblocks, tank traps and barbed wire obstructions are visible on aerial photographs defending the Beccles Road on the approach to St Olaves (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4599 9974. These defences form part of a defensive landscape that surrounds St Olaves and the River Waveney crossings and railway lines, see NHER 43370-1 for associated defences.

A type 22 pillbox is located at TM 4614 9946 at the southern edge of the Beccles Road. This structure no longer survives. Further to the east along Beccles Road at TM 4620 9952 is a roadblock consisting of three large extant anti-tank cubes, 1.5m across. In-between these larger cubes are ten square markings forming two lines across the road. These are likely to be the concrete bases for a roadblock, possibly consisting of vertical rails set into the road. Stretches of barbed wire flank either side of the Beccles Road in-between the pillbox and the roadblock.
To the north of the Beccles Road is a zigzag line of barbed wire and possible anti-tank obstructions, running from TM 4591 9983 to TM 4619 9953. The northern part of this tank trap appears to consist of a central ditch with banks to either side. However it is possible that this is an existing drainage ditch which has been incorporated into an anti-tank ditch. Halfway along this tank trap is a spigot mortar emplacement at TM 4606 9961, visible as the central concrete ‘thimble’ within a triangular pit. The remains of a spigot mortar emplacement has been recorded 60m to the south (NHER 34345) and it likely that this is part of the structure visible at this location on the aerial photographs. Next to the spigot mortar emplacement is a possible camouflaged pillbox at TM 4605 9961 (S1). The structure appears to be polygonal and 3.5m across, with a narrow rectangular concrete structure to the rear. The northern end of the tank trap joins with the railway line and two anti-tank cubes are visible at TM 4590 9984, one either side of the railway trackway. To the west of the railway line are further barbed wire obstructions, centred on Tm 4566 9984 (S2).
S. Massey (NMP), 17 May 2006.

• ANTI TANK BLOCK (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)