Name:Bronze Age or Early Saxon inhumation

Summary

A human skeleton buried with a copper alloy clip was discovered in a garden in 1925. The burial has been dated to the Bronze Age or the Early Saxon period. An alternative site for the discovery of the skeleton is recorded as NHER 21346.

Parish:MUNDFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1925. Casual find on a holding of [1] known as New Cottage Garden, located near Round Plantation.
A skeleton was found while digging a hole for a post in the cottage garden, approximately two feet below ground level. The skeleton was identified as a 60 year old male with rheumatism and dental disease. A small bronze clip was found on the right hip joint (S1, S2, S3).
(S4) identified the skeleton as probable Bronze Age date, but (S5) identified the clip, and therefore the burial, as Saxon.
The skeleton is in the Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons (S1).
The clip is illustrated in (S4) and is in the posession of A. L. Armstrong [2] (S1).
Information from (S1) and (S2).
This find is also mentioned in (S6) and (S7).
Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 5 February 2013.

August 1972.
The landowner's brother indicated that the skeleton was actually found at TL 7921 9333, approximately 160m southeast of the location reported in 1925.
Updated H. Hamilton (HES), 6 March 2013.

1974.
The Armstrong Collection in the British Museum was examined, but the clip was not included in this collection. Much of A.L. Armstrong's collection did not go to the British Museum.
See (S8)
E. Rose (NAU), 1974.