Name:Site of Roman settlement, A140 bypass

Summary

This site was the subject of an archaeological evaluation carried out by the NAU in 2003 in advance of the construction of a new bypass. The excavation revealed a 'dark earth' deposit, representing the demolished remains of a Roman settlement that straddled the Roman road on the line of the modern A140. Roman pottery, building materials and metal finds were recovered from the site, as well as evidence for metal working and possible workshops producing bone objects. Two metalled flint road surfaces were also uncovered, one of which may be the Roman road itself.

Parish:LONG STRATTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September to October 2003. First phase of NAU evaluation. From context 1.
An evaluation was undertaken on two sites, a 2nd to 4th century Roman settlement and an 11th to 14th century medieval site (NHER 44503) in advance of the proposed A140 bypass.
Investigation of the southern section of the site, near Wild Rose Farm, revealed deposits of ‘dark earth’. This deposit comprised the demolished remains of Roman settlement and included quantities of Roman roof and floor tile and bricks. Midden-like rubbish deposits were also found containing animal bone, shell and large quantities of pottery. The animal bone recovered from the site included cut and chopped horn-cores which suggest the presence of work-shops in the area, producing combs, cups and spoons. Smithing slag was also present suggesting metal-working in the vicinity. Two trackways with metalled flint surfaces were also found, one is probably a ‘slip-road’ to probable settlement activity to the east, and the other may be the Roman road itself. To the east of these deposits dense concentrations of features were noted, including gullies, pits and ditches. These features probably represent the ‘back-yards’ of the settlement, with rubbish pits and small stock enclosures.
See (S1), (S2) and (S3) in file for NHER 39671 for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA), 8 May 2006.