Name:Cropmark of a possible Neolithic sub-rectangular enclosure

Summary

Cropmarks of a sub-rectangular enclosure, possibly a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow, are visible on aerial photographs. It is defined by a narrow ditch and measures 34m by 22m externally. Possible entrances are present in the middle of the north and east sides of the enclosure. Lithics including part of Neolithic axe have been found in this field (NHER 1621). Although it is possibly Neolithic, the simple form of this enclosure means that it is not possible assign it a definite date.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a sub-rectangular enclosure, possibly a Neolithic mortuary enclosure or long barrow, are visible on aerial photographs (S1). This cropmark is located at TF 7179 3837. The possible enclosure is sub-rectangular in plan and lies on a roughly west to east axis. It is defined by a narrow ditch and measures 34m by 22m externally. Entrances measuring 4.5m and 5.5m wide are present in the middle of the north and east sides of the enclosure. A third gap in the ditch at the southwest corner of the enclosure is probably due to the ditch not showing as a cropmark at that point. Lithic artefacts including part of a Neolithic stone axe have been found in this field (NHER 1621). It is possible that the cropmark could relate to a mortuary enclosure or long barrow of Neolithic date. However, the simple form of the enclosure means that it is not possible assign a definite date to the cropmark.
J. Albone (NMP), 24 March 2006.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)