Name:Mesolithic, Neolithic and Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age worked flints

Summary

This area was fieldwalked on several occasions during the 20th century and a range of worked flints recovered, including Mesolithic cores, blades and a scraper. A number of later prehistoric pieces were also found, including a Neolithic polished axehead and a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1933-1934. Fieldwalking. Old O.S field 300.
This was one of a number of fields close to the Peddar's Way that were examined by H. le Strange during the 1930s. A wide range of prehistoric worked flints were recovered, a selection of which are now held by the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (34.17-24; 34.47-50; 35.1201-25; 36.453-65 and 35.967).

Although the exact provenance of many of these finds is unclear the precise locations of a number are known. These include 1 Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age arrowhead that was recovered in this field (TF 7170 3850). Information from (S1). This is likely to be part of the collection held by the CUMAA.

See NHER 1330 for further information on the other finds recovered during le Strange's fieldwalking. See also (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 19 December 2013.

Before 1969. Fieldwalking.
Further fieldwalking by H. le Strange:
Waste flakes recovered. Information from (S3).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 22 December 2013.

Around 1972. Fieldwalking.
Further fieldwalking by H. le Strange (his Field 23):
1 Mesolithic/Neolithic core. Given to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1972.603.1). Identified by T. H. Mck. Clough (NCM). Information from (S4). This find is also noted in (S5).

June 1980. Fieldwalking.
Further fieldwalking by H. le Strange (his Field 23). Various worked flints including: