Name:Cropmark of a possible Bronze Age barrow

Summary

A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs. It lies on a gentle northwest facing slope at 60m OD. A possible earthwork round barrow has been recorded immediately to the southwest of this cropmark (NHER 11590), although it is possible that these two are in fact the same site.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A cropmark of a ring ditch, probably relating to a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). This cropmark is located at TF 7422 3730. The ring ditch is circular in plan with an external diameter of 29m and a 4.5m wide ditch. It lies on a gentle northwest facing slope at 60m OD. It is likely that this ring ditch is of Bronze Age date and that it relates to a round barrow. A further possible round barrow, originally observed as a low earthwork (NHER 11590), is recorded 30m to the southwest of this cropmark. It is possible that these two round barrows are in fact the same monument. The recorded diameter of the earthwork round barrow is larger than that of the cropmark ring ditch, although this could be a result of continued ploughing of the mound. No clear evidence for the earthwork barrow (NHER 11590) was visible on the aerial photographs.
J. Albone (NMP), 02 March 2006.