Name:Clock tower, Heydon Hall

Summary

An early to mid 19th century red brick clock tower with a black glazed pantile roof. The building is T-shaped in plan with a central tower of painted wood and a lead-covered bell cupola on columns, topped with a weather vane.

Parish:HEYDON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Clock tower. Early to mid 19th century. Red brick with black glazed pantile roof. One and a half storeys with central tower, T shaped plan. Shaped north and south gables with brick coping and moulded eaves corbels. To the west a central projection under a shaped gable with stuccoed brick coping and finial. Large doorway with keyed semicircular rubbed brick arch with stone impost blocks. Double doors with vertical battens. Brick eaves corbel table. On the east wall, a smaller single door opening and a small window with stuccoed hollow chamfered surround. Central square neo-Jacobean clock tower of painted timber construction: base frieze of triglyphs and metopes, corbels supporting Ionic corner pilasters with blocking and strapwork decoration. Dentilled cornice. Octagonal bell cupola with ogee lead-covered dome on eight Doric columns. Weather vane finial to dome.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 15 February 2006.

• CLOCK TOWER (18th Century to 21st Century - 1800 AD to 2100 AD)