Name:Manor Farm

Summary

The main range of this house dates to the 16th/17th century, but cross ranges and other wings were added later on. The building is laid out in a T-shape plan and is constructed of rendered brick. Of particular interest is the north gable wall which shows the fossilised remains of an earlier medieval aisled hall. Inside the original 17th century chimney stack to a traditional inglenook fireplace survives. Barn buildings have been converted in modern times for use as residential property and for corn drying.

Parish:NORTHWOLD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Dated 1635 on main range and 1807 on cross wing. Made of brick, rendered and colourwashed except south gable original block. T-plan with west wing of 17th century date. South gable of two storeys and attic has four light rendered ovolo mullioned window of brick beneath pediments; attic window similar, three lights, blocked. External stepped stack to west side. Two gabled cross wings to east, southern dated 1807. North cross wing altered. Interior retains 17th century stack to inglenook, some exposed studwork, beams and joists.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 August 1985.

Internal examination revealed that the date of 1635 refers only to the south gable wall of the wing and to the rearwall chimney. There is a basic timber frame of late 16th century date; this is clearly one wing of a larger mansion. However the north gable wall gives the impression of the wall of an aisled hall fossilised in the later house.
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 5 May 2006.

Context 2. Note in margin of (S3) by A. Gregory 1975 says 'Northwold Old Manor, ?Medieval sherds C. Barringer inf to come'. Presumably this is the site referred to, though NHER 4831 site of Hovells Manor is a possibility.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 September 1985.

Context 3. 1970s: Barn down east side of property converted into corn drier.
Large amounts of Roman pottery found under floor. Identification not confirmed. Informant: the then owner of the land, who now lives at Wellington Plantation, Northwood.
A. Gregory (NAU) 3 October 1986.

February-March 1998. Watching Brief.
Observation of conversion of barns into residential revealed original chalk floor, relaid in recent times reusing older bricks and materials. Sheep skeleton in floor.
Any Roman deposits not reached.
E. Rose (NLA) 20 October 1998.