Name:Valley Farm

Summary

A 17th century flint and brick house with later alterations. To the south is an earlier 17th century flint and brick house.

Parish:HELHOUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
17th century house. Part flint, part brick, red pantiled roof. Two storeys. At south an earlier 17th house of flint with brick dressings, ground floor with one 3 light 20th century window and first floor with one 2 light 20th century casement window. Blocked rectangular brick dressed windows, south gable with brick quoins and 3 blocked rectangular windows. To north a 3 bay early 19th century brick range with 2 ground and 3 first-floor 2-light casements with glazing bars, part glazed central door under hipped canopy porch. Parapetted gables, north end and off-centre brick stacks.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 31 January 2006.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)