Name:Former Buck public house

Summary

A late 18th century flint and brick former public house. The building has a datestone inscribed 'WF 1786'.

Parish:HELHOUGHTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former public house. Datestone W F 1786. Flint with brick dressings and red pantiled roofs. Two storey. Four window ground-floor with two plate glass sashes in brick dressed surrounds. Canted bay window, brick dressings. Door to west with simple wooden canopy on brackets. To east wooden archi- trave to part glazed door. First-floor four 2-light casements. First-floor string course, dentil eaves cornice, brick end quoins. Two ridge stacks. Attached at east two storey cottage with one ground and one first-floor single light and one 2-light plate glass sash window. Brick end quoins and dentil cornice. Attached at right angles single storey flint and brick and pantiled stable with attached 2 storey end bay. Included for group value.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 31 January 2006.

• PUBLIC HOUSE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1786 AD to 2100 AD?)