Name:Horseshoe Barn/Chestnut Meadow Barn

Summary

An 18th century thatched red brick and weatherboarded barn with a later cart lodge under a granary. The continuous southern outshut was extended to the east to form an open fronted extension to the cart lodge. The barn has an oak threshing floor.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Corn barn, cart lodge and granary. 18th century, of red brick, weatherboarded timber frame and thatched roof. Five stead barn with later four bay cart lodge with granary above. Continuous southern outshut, extended to east to form an open fronted extension to the cart lodge.
For further information see list description (S1).
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 January 2006.

1999. Examination indicates (S1) is incorrect. The barn is not of five steads; the centre section is mid 18th century, a granary was added in 1775 and the western section is later. Sections of a timber frame have been reused.
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 24 July 2006.