Name:Halvergate House

Summary

A two storey double pile former farmhouse dating to about 1840. It is built of gault and red brick with a slate roof, and has a northern extension at its east end. The south façade has three window bays and a central six panelled door with a semi circular fanlight. To the east and west of the house are symetrical gault brick garden walls, with gates and semi circular blind brick arches.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Former farmhouse, c.1840, of gault brick and red brick with slate roof. Double pile of two storeys with two storey outshut to north at east end. Facade to south, three bays. Central six panel door with semi-circular fanlight. Timber doorcase with panelled reveals, engaged fluted columns and open pediment with modillions. Outer windows have margin lights. Sash windows with glazing bars, stone sills and flat gauged brick arches. Moulded timber fascia to south, corbel brick eaves elsewhere. Four central chimney stacks with moulded gault brick pots. Hipped roof. Garden gates and blind arcade of semi-circular brick arches in gault brick gardens walls projecting symmetrically to east and west. Stair with carved tread ends, square balusters and wreathed hardwood handrail. Panelled shutters and doors. Moulded architraves. Moulded plaster cornice in front rooms.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 30 January 2006.

• FARMHOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1840 AD to 2100 AD)