Name:Barn 25m north of Boarded Barn Farmhouse

Summary

A 17th- or possibly 18th-century timber framed barn with weatherboarding, brick gables and a thatched roof.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

March 1947. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Barn. 17th century. Timber framed with weatherboarding and brick gables. Thatched roof. Brick of gables extends short distance into flanking walls. West side has full height double timber doors left of centre under eyebrow thatching. Gabled roof. East side has opposing doors in a gabled transept entrance. Gable head weatherboarded. Interior displays widely spaced studs of heavy scantling. Tie beams on knuckle braces. Two tiers staggered butt purlins and collars."
A. Cattermole (NLA), 17 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 28 March 2022.

Autumn 1984. Photographic Survey.
Photographs (S2) in file taken when building was threatened with demolition in the 1980s. The timber frame has tiebeams attached to unjowled wallposts by bolted solid arched brackets; the studwork is thing and poor; the date is more probably 18th century. Adjacent 19th-century brick buildings also photographed.

• TIMBER FRAMED BARN (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD to 2100 AD)