Name:Medieval to post medieval drainage ditches

Summary

Earthworks of linear drainage ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. No part of this drainage ditch was marked on the 1839 Halvergate tithe map, suggesting that it is either earlier or later in date.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of linear drainage ditches of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TG 4627 0767 and are located in an area of former marshland. A linear drainage ditch is intermittently visible as an earthwork for a distance of 766m on a southwest to northeast alignment. The northeastern part of the ditch is flanked by earthwork banks. The southwestern part of the ditch has a slightly curved course and a separate branch leading off to one side. One section of this drainage ditch survives as an extant ditch for a distance of 156m centred on TG 4628 0770. No part of this drainage ditch was marked on the 1839 Halvergate tithe map (S2), suggesting that it is either earlier or later in date. It is likely that it is of medieval to post medieval origin.
J. Albone (NMP), 17 January 2006

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)