Name:Possibly medieval drainage ditches or channels

Summary

Earthworks of curvilinear drainage ditches or channels of unknown, possible medieval, date are visible on aerial photographs. A curvilinear ditch or channel flanked by levee banks is present on a roughly northwest to southeast alignment. Its southeastern end appears to join an extant linear drainage ditch. This curvilinear ditch is of unknown , possibly medieval date and may have originated as a natural channel. To the south of the curvilinear ditch is a short section of southwest to northeast aligned linear ditch flanked by banks. This ditch appears to be an early course of the adjacent modern drainage ditch and is probably post medieval in date. These appear to have been ploghed level by 1999.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of curvilinear drainage ditches or channels of unknown, possible medieval, date are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These earthworks are centred on TG 4512 0660 in an area of former marshland. A curvilinear ditch or channel flanked by levee banks extends for approximately 360m on a roughly northwest to southeast alignment. Its southeastern end appears to join an extant linear drainage ditch. This curvilinear ditch is of unknown, possibly medieval date and may have originated as a natural channel. To the south of the curvilinear ditch is a short section of southwest to northeast aligned linear ditch flanked by banks. This ditch appears to be an early course of the adjacent modern drainage ditch and is probably post medieval in date.
J. Albone (NMP), 16 January 2006

September 2011.