Name:Possible medieval drainage ditch or channel

Summary

Earthworks of a possible medieval drainage ditch or channel and associated levees are visible on aerial photographs. It is likely that this artificial watercourse had its origin as a natural channel. Part of the watercourse follows an old parish boundary.

Parish:FREETHORPE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK
HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
REEDHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of a curvilinear drainage ditch or channel and associated levees of unknown, but possibly medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1) and (S2). These earthworks are centred on TG 4591 0544. The levee banks extend on a curvilinear course for approximately 1km between TG 4558 0500 to TG 4628 0565. The ditch or channel is only visible as a narrow earthwork in the southern section, where it is flanked by 8m wide banks on both sides. Further to the north only the levee banks are visible as earthworks. The original channel appears to have been straightened and survives as a modern drainage ditch. At the eastern end of this group of earthworks are a series of parallel banks, probably representing successive levees where the channel had migrated. These banks, which are centred on TG 4619 0555, are cut by the railway line that was constructed in 1844. Their eastern part lies parallel to an extant curvilinear drainage ditch, that previously formed the parish boundary between Reedham and the detached portion of Moulton parish. It is likely that the curvilinear watercourse represented by this group of earthworks had its origin as a natural channel.
J. Albone (NMP), 16 January 2006

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Undated)