Name:Possibly medieval to post medieval enclosure

Summary

A rectangular double-ditched enclosure of unknown definite date is visible on aerial photographs, to the east of Sea Palling village. The morphology of the enclosure could indicate that it is Iron Age or Romano-British in date. However, the enclosure is situated within a complex area of cropmarks (NHER 36133), which predominantly date to the medieval and post medieval periods, consisting of field and property enclosures, trackways and boundaries. It therefore remains a possibility that the double-ditched enclosure is part of this later archaeological landscape. This could be suggested by the perpendicular relationship between the enclosure and the trackway to the south.

Parish:SEA PALLING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

THIS ENCLOSURE WAS PREVIOUSLY RECORDED UNDER NHER 36133.

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
A rectangular double-ditched enclosure of unknown definite date is visible on aerial photographs, to the east of Sea Palling village (S1 to S3). The site is centred on TG 4315 2660. The morphology of the enclosure could indicate that it is Iron Age or Romano-British in date. However the enclosure is situated within a complex area of cropmarks (NHER 36133), which predominantly date to the medieval and post medieval periods, consisting of field and property enclosures, trackway and boundaries. It therefore remains a possibility that the double-ditched enclosure is part of this later archaeological landscape. This could be suggested by the perpendicular relationship between the enclosure and the trackway to the south, although the orientation of the enclosure appears to be quite different to the large fields and rectilinear enclosed areas to the west (NHER 36133).

The double-ditched enclosure is centred on TG 4315 2659 and measures 40m by at least 33m. The inner ditch on the west side possibly continues for a further 14m, but the line of the ditch is interrupted by a pair of closely set parallel ditches, recorded under NHER 36133. It is possible that this is an entrance feature, although this is not certain. The width between the inner and outer ditches is much narrower on the west side, 1m, increasing to 4m on the northern and eastern arms. A roughly parallel section of ditch is visible 20m to the north, measuring 21m long. A perpendicular ditch to the east possibly heads back towards the northeastern corner of the enclosure.
S. Massey (NMP), 31 September 2005.

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)