Name:Natural prehistoric flints, Dereham Road

Summary

At an unspecified date a number of flints were recovered from Stonehills pit between Dereham Road and Bowthorpe Road. At the time of discovery they were felt to be pieces worked by humans but they are now recognised as natural flints.

Full description

'Worked flints' from Stonehills pit between Dereham Road and Bowthorpe Road. Adjacent to Woodlands Park. Webster's pit = stonehills (W. G. Clarke site 15).
Sub Crag eoliths.
Held by ?NCM as part of G. Rye Collection. Part of British Museum Sturge Collection 1931. Formerly part of W. G. Clarke collection.

Information compiled by R. R. Clarke (NCM), see (S1).

• FINDSPOT (Undated)