Name:Site of possible post medieval lime kiln and chalk mines, West Norwich Hospital Car Park

Summary

In 1994 archaeological evaluation trenches were dug here in advance of the construction of a car park. This work revealed that extensive quarrying in the 19th century had removed all archaeological layers. However, a 19th century map shows a limekiln in this area and chalk mines have been noted on adjacent plots of land (see NHER 26419 and 26420). It is also possible that the Roman cremation burials recorded nearby (see NHER 536) once extended onto this site.

June 1994. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation in advance of construction of car park in area where cremation burials previously found (see NHER 536) revealed that extensive quarrying in 19th century, backfilled with building material in 20th century, had removed all archaeological layers.
See report (S1), which also includes plans of chalk mines connecting with adjacent sites, e.g. NHERs 26420, 26419. The results of this work are summarised in (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) and A. Shelley (NAU), 2 August 1994.

Note limekiln shown in centre of area on 1886 first edition 25in Ordnance Survey (S3).