Name:Possible Saxon or medieval saltern mound

Summary

An earthwork of a possible Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound is visible on aerial photographs. Pottery of this date has been recovered from another mound immediately to its south (NHER 35369 / 42199). A drainage wind pump (NHER 10403) is located at the northern end of this mound.

Parish:HALVERGATE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
An earthwork of a possible Late Saxon to medieval saltern mound is visible on aerial photographs (S1 to S3). This mound is centred on TG 4576 0710. The mound has an irregular elongated plan and lies on a roughly northwest to southeast axis. It measures up to 144m long by 32m wide and is bounded by drainage ditches on all sides. It is likely that this is a saltern mound of Late Saxon to medieval date. Pottery of this date has been recovered from another mound immediately to its south (NHER 35369 / 42199). A drainage wind pump (NHER 10403) is located at the northern end of this mound.
J. Albone (NMP), 29 November 2005

• MOUND (Undated)