Name:Revetment

Summary

A revetment of unknown date of the southern bank of Breydon Water, consisting of an alignment of at least thirteen posts, was identified during a walkover survey in 2004. A bank sharing the same alignment, a line of six posts and a separate structure, visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs, are probably part of the same revetment.

Parish:BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 26), Context 152:
A revetment composed of at least thirteen small posts. It was aligned northeast to southwest and embedded in estuarine mud.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 27 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

September 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Parts of a revetment of unknown date are visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4). These appear to be part of the same process of consolidation as the revetment described above. A bank, visible between TG 5035 0743 and TG 5032 0737, follows the same approximate alignment as the posts described above. This may be a levee, as much (or even entirely) a result of natural deposition rather than simply being man-made. A group of six probable posts, visible at TG 5031 0734, may correspond with some of the posts recorded by the survey or at least represent a further effort at revetment. A linear structure visible further out into Breydon Water (at TG 5035 0745) may also have been placed to stabilise the river bank. It may even have originated as a wreck; compare NHER 27632 20m to the east.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 8 September 2005.

• POST ALIGNMENT (Unknown date)