Name:Church Farm Barn

Summary

An 18th century timber framed threshing barn with a brick plinth and slate roof. Internally, it has an oak threshing floor. When seen in 2005, it was in poor condition, and may since have been demolished.

Parish:BRADWELL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Threshing barn of about1700. Timber framed with brick plinth and gables. Slate roof. West wall weatherboarded. Cart doors offcentre. East side with cart porch; outshut to right. Four bay interior; principal studs carry knuckle braces to tiebeam. Close set studs of thin scantling. Oak threshing floor. Roof of principals, two tiers taper tenoned butt purlins and collars.
Information from (S1).

August 1994. Only one gable wall is of brick and this and the plinth have horizontal skintlings identical to those in a brick stable and gig house adjacent, and the farmhouse which has a plaque I IVES 1780, Timber frame has inverted V bracing; no evidence of bracing to the ties predating the iron bolted knuckles; tiebeams large and smooth cut. Whole barn seems to be of about 1780 rather than 1700. Poor condition.
May since have been demolished.

• TIMBER FRAMED BARN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)