Name:Worstead Park

Summary

This parkland was laid out at the time of the construction of Worstead House (NHER 15440) in 1790s. It is surrounded by tree belts and has a large lake with small square islands, as well as an impressive avenue of trees along the drive from Hall Farm. Much of the original park survives today, and is used as pasture and for pheasant rearing.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Parkland, not on English Heritage Register of Parks nor on Norfolk County Council Local List (see Notes).
Laid out at time of construction of Worstead House (NHER 15440) in 1790s. Surrounded by tree belts. Large lake with small square islands (controlled by hydraulic ram NHER 8300). Main drive ran from Dilham Road east of Worstead village - this has now gone and boundary of Micklefield Plantation has extended to its course. Drive from Hall Farm to west now a concrete road, following an impressive avenue of trees. East of junction of two drives a gap was left as a clairvoyee in the east tree belt, known as Temple Bar.
Much of the park remains as pasture dotted with mature trees. Used for pheasant rearing.

• LANDSCAPE PARK (18th Century to 19th Century - 1790 AD? to 1900 AD?)